What is the Most Expensive Part of Building a New House in Canada

What is the Most Expensive Part of Building a New House in Canada

When you’re planning a new house in Nova Scotia, you want to know where the money will go before you settle on a design. The answer changes depending on whether you’re pricing construction alone or the whole project, including land and servicing.

In a Halifax single-family house study, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) found exterior enclosure was the largest individual construction category at 19.9%. Structure accounted for 14.7%, with site work at 12.8%.

Those percentages come from 2017 estimates published in 2019, so they aren’t a price guide for a home being built today. They do help you understand what belongs in a budget, what can drive costs up and what to question in a builder’s quote.

What Is the Most Expensive Part of Building a House in Halifax?

For the standardized Halifax house in CMHC’s research, the exterior enclosure came first. This includes the materials and work that protect the home from the weather, rather than just the exterior finish you see from the street.

The study divided construction into 11 categories for a reference house with approximately 2,300 square feet above grade and a basement. Here’s how the estimated 2017 cost was divided:

Construction categoryShare of Halifax model
Exterior enclosure19.9%
Structure14.7%
Site work12.8%
General requirements and fees9.7%
Contingencies9.1%
Finishes8.5%
Mechanical6.9%
Substructure5.5%
Partitions and doors5.1%
Fittings and equipment4.3%
Electrical3.5%

Use the table to spot the work categories you need to understand, then have your builder explain how those costs appear in your own quote.

Exterior Enclosure: Windows, Walls and Roof Details

You notice the siding and windows first, but an exterior enclosure has more to do than look good. Wall assemblies, weather barriers, flashing and roof details all help keep a home warm and dry.

Here in Nova Scotia, wind-driven rain, moisture and coastal exposure can influence those choices. Bigger window openings or a more complicated roof may also change the materials and labour required.

Before you compare prices, check whether the quote includes windows and exterior doors, insulation, waterproofing and the full roof assembly. If they’re listed elsewhere, make sure they’re still accounted for in the total.

Structure, Foundations and the Lot Beneath Your Home

CMHC’s Halifax model put 14.7% of construction costs under structure and another 5.5% under substructure, which includes work below the main building structure. Combined, those two categories represented 20.2% of that historical model.

House design changes structural costs

Long spans, multiple levels, large openings and complex rooflines can call for extra structural work. A simpler design may lower some costs, but it’s worth pricing the options before changing a layout you love.

A difficult lot can change the budget early

The same research allocated 12.8% to site work. Excavating rock, managing drainage, building retaining walls or extending utility services can affect what needs to happen before framing begins.

During our site visit, we look at the property’s layout, orientation and potential challenges before moving through design development and construction budgeting. That’s part of the process outlined in our Custom Design & Building Package.

If you’re still choosing land, read our guide to zoning, setbacks and lot coverage in Nova Scotia. A lot needs to work for the home you’re planning, including its access, approvals and servicing.

Interior Finishes: Watch the Choices That Add Up

Cabinetry, flooring, tile, countertops, trim and fixtures give a custom home its character. They’re also areas where one upgrade can lead to another as you make choices room by room.

In the Halifax model, finishes accounted for 8.5% and fittings and equipment for another 4.3%. Those were separate categories in the study, so they shouldn’t be compared directly with broader “interior finishes” figures from other surveys.

How an allowance can change the price

Suppose a preliminary quote carries a $25,000 cabinetry allowance, but your final cabinetry selection comes in at $30,000. You’ve added $5,000 before considering any related installation, design or tax differences.

Before you approve an allowance, make sure you understand:

  • What amount is included in the quote and which items it covers.
  • Whether the expected quality and finish level are realistic for your plans.
  • Whether delivery, installation and taxes are included.
  • How upgrades and price differences will be approved and recorded.

Clear selections make the budget easier to follow as the design becomes more detailed.

Mechanical and Electrical: Look Behind the Quote

Heating, ventilation, plumbing, electrical service and lighting all have to work with the home’s layout. Kitchens, bathrooms and equipment choices can change what several trades need to install.

The Halifax study listed mechanical at 6.9% and electrical at 3.5%. Those are useful labels for reading a quote, but the amounts for your home need to reflect current equipment, plans and installation requirements.

What Have Halifax Construction Prices Done in 2026?

The older cost breakdown tells us how one home model was priced. Building a home now requires current labour, material and trade pricing.

Statistics Canada reported a 2.1% rise in Halifax residential building construction prices in the second quarter of 2026, compared with the previous quarter. That’s a measure of price movement across a wider set of construction projects, rather than the cost increase for any one custom house.

Your construction budget should reflect the plans you’ve chosen, the lot’s conditions and when the work will take place. Historical percentages can help organize the conversation, while the actual estimate needs to be developed for your project.

Land, Permits and Servicing: Costs Outside the House

The biggest item in a construction quote may be smaller than the cost of buying and preparing the land. Surveys, design and engineering, permits, financing, landscaping and utility connections all need a place in the complete project budget.

Halifax publishes several charges that are worth checking when you’re reviewing a serviced lot:

Halifax budget itemPublished referenceWhat to confirm
Residential development permit$250Applicable permit category for new residential development up to two units
Building permitProject-specificFee schedule and scope of the application
Water regional development charge$1,921.82 per single-unit dwellingWhether the water RDC applies to the property
Wastewater regional development charge$6,126.84 per single-unit dwellingWhether the wastewater RDC applies to the property

If both listed Halifax Water charges apply, they total $8,048.66 before physical connections, inspections and other work. Confirm which fees apply to your property rather than treating every published charge as automatic.

A property that needs a well and septic system has a different servicing budget and approval process. Fredericton and other communities also have their own fees, so Halifax figures should only be used for Halifax properties.

Six Questions to Ask Before Accepting a Home-Building Quote

Two estimates can look similar on the last page and cover very different amounts of work. Use these questions to find out what you’re actually buying before comparing prices:

  1. Does the estimate include lot preparation, excavation and utility connections, or just the home?
  2. Are exterior enclosure, structure, mechanical and finish costs explained clearly enough to compare?
  3. Which products and finishes are fixed selections, and which are allowances?
  4. Are permits, development charges, design and engineering included or excluded?
  5. What could change after the team assesses the ground, drainage, access and servicing?
  6. How are changes priced, approved and documented once the project is underway?

Our guide to building a house in Nova Scotia explains how early design and budget decisions fit into the construction process.

Plan Your Custom Home With a Clearer Budget

We are Atlantic Home Warranty Members, A+ Rated by the BBB, and we have built over 100 homes across Halifax, Bedford, the South Shore, and Fredericton. Our team brings over 20 years of experience to custom home building.

Whether you have a lot in mind or are still working through ideas, we’d be happy to talk about the home you’re planning and what goes into an accurate estimate. Get in touch with Bowers Construction or call (902) 830-0226.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most expensive part of building a house in Nova Scotia?

There’s no single category that leads for every home. In CMHC’s historical Halifax model, the exterior enclosure was the largest individual construction category at 19.9%, but a current custom build needs its own estimate.

Can I compare quotes if two builders group costs differently?

Yes, once you know what each category includes. Ask each builder to identify where they’ve accounted for windows, roofing, mechanical systems, site preparation and selections, including items listed separately.

What changes if my lot needs a well and septic system?

You’ll need to budget for site-specific design, installation and approvals rather than assuming municipal water and wastewater connection charges apply. Ground conditions and local requirements can affect what is practical and what it costs.

Do I need to budget for Halifax development charges?

Include applicable fees in your overall project budget, even when they sit outside the building contract. Your lot’s servicing status and the permit application will determine which charges apply.

Can I lower costs without giving up the features I care about?

Ask your builder to price specific alternatives, such as a simpler roofline, a different window arrangement or a revised material selection. That lets you weigh real savings against the design choices that matter to you.

Building Across the Maritimes

Whether you're dreaming of coastal views, forested retreats, or urban convenience - we build in the communities that matter most to our clients.

It All Starts with a Conversation

Your dream home is waiting. Share your ideas with us, and we’ll help shape them into something real - step by step.